Skip to main content
DistrictCampus
CAMPUS

Plethora of Accolades for Greenbrier Band Students


Posted Date: 04/09/2018

Thumbnail Image for Article 20268

Greenbrier Bands very recently received many, many accolades!

We are so proud of the following GHS students who took their individual time to learn solos and ensembles for our Region 9 competition.  They medaled as follows:

1

duet

Catherine Harrod, Gillian Fooshee

1

quartet

Jared Wiles, morgan hailey, hannah rodriguez, Jack Smith, Daelyn Phillips

1

Solo

David Bowen

1

solo

Luke Zellner

1

solo

Cain Newton

1

solo

Ashlie Green

1

solo

Nik Limperis

2

solo

Daelyn Phillips

2

solo

Faith Blackshire

2

duet

Hannah and Morgan Leach

2

duet

Catherine Harrod, Alexis Hernandez

2

duet

Ashley Fendley, Brianna Sinsley

2

duet

Gillian and Chloe Efird

2

solo

Sophia Ware

3

solo

Morgan Leach

3

solo

Ashley Fendley

3

solo

Hannah Smith

3

duet

Faith Palmer, Ashlynn Daharsh

The following GJHS students participated at the Region 9 Solo and Ensemble Competition held at Greenbrier Middle School on Friday.  Junior high students received a total of 34 medals!

1

solo

Tre Lack

1

duet

Abigail Whittingham (pd), Hannah Winsor

1

trio

Lauren Turnage, Leanne Winston, Erin Flake

1

solo

Leanne Winston

1

solo

Erin Flake

1

duet

Christa Neal and Ashley Maestas

1

duet

Hunter Hoffman & Emily Bargar

1

solo

Will Palmer

1

solo

Johnathan Church

1

solo

Joseph Temple

1

duet

Andrew Mullins Tyler Henderson

1

Solo

Tyler Henderson

1

duet

Johnathan Church, Joseph Temple

1

duet

Sara Beth Cates, Alana Mays

1

duet

Shaylla  Moore and Chyna Shaw

1

solo

Allie Leggitt

1

solo

Emily Temple

1

solo

Parker Wyatt

1

`solo

Logan Cottrell

1

solo

Anna Temple

2

solo

Andrea Reeves

2

Solo

Abigail Whittingham

2

duet

Parker Wyatt and Joey Park

2

solo

Kimmie Phillips

Additionally, the following 6th and 7th grade students are congratulated on achieving a first or second division rating at Friday's Region 9 solo and ensemble competition held at Greenbrier Middle School!  GMS brought home up  to 60 medals!

1

solo

Della Milholland

1

solo

Maggie Whittingham

1

solo

Matthew Pate

1

duet

Lucas cannon, dillon staggs

1

solo

Nathan Travis

1

Solo

kaylee Gillson

2

solo

Maggie Whittingham, Kayla Ward

3

solo

Levi Fulmer

1

solo

baylee brown

1

solo

Alivia Coley

1

solo

Taryn Wells

1

Horn class

Emily Loggins, Nate Westerman, Erich Green, Paxton Flagg, Taryn Wells, Alivia Coley

1

Solo

Nate Westerman

1

trio

Easton Allison, Chris Palmer, Logan Graham

1

ensemble

Hannah, Lily, Peyton, Ben, Joseph, Aiden, Nate, Seth, Isaac, Bentley

1

solo

Hannah Odom

2

solo

Easton Allison

2

solo

Logan Graham

3

duet

Alivia Coley, Taryn Wells,

3

solo

Lily Manning

1

solo

Caleb Bagby

1

Quartet

Madison, Darriah, Taylee, Brooke

 

1

ensemble

Flute Class- Lily, Zoe, Rikki

1

solo

Walker nichols

1

Clarinet Class

Grace Allen, Phoebe Carr, Landon Connell, Jordy Watts, Sam Brookman, Tate Fletcher, Kyleigh Hoffman, Lucy Palozolo, Tessa Lovell, Hunter Bloomfield, Morgan Caro

1

solo

Addi Sweeten

1

solo

Emma Harrington

1

solo

Nik Bloomfield

2

Solo

Samantha Brookman

2

Solo

Grace Allen

2

Solo

Allyson Hartwick

2

Solo

Phoebe Carr

3

trio

Lily flute, Emma Trumpet, Addi Trumpet

3

solo

Bryson Burnett

Thank you to these students, their families, and our band directors for taking part in such challenging yet rewarding fine arts experiences!